iti fitter question paper | fitter 2nd year MCQ important question

iti fitter question paper

1- What is the property of a lubricant that can
withstand high pressure or load?
(a) Oiliness
(b) Viscosity
(c) Fire point
(d) Flashpoint

Answer – b

2- What is the flash point of general purpose
machinery oil?
(a) 160°C
(b) 196°C
(c) 210°C
(d) 204°C

Answer – a

3- What is the main advantage of toothed chain
drive?
(a) Increase the tension chain drive
(b) Provide noiseless and uniform drive
(c) Efficient between shafts in short distance
(d) Provide high-speed low torque transmission

Answer – b

4- What is the ratio of soluble oil added to
water to get a non-corrosive effect?
(a) 0.0451388888888889
(b) 0.0486111111111111
(c) 0.0520833333333333
(d) 0.0555555555555556

Answer – d

5- What is the purpose of using lubricant?
(a) Prevent wear
(b) Increases friction
(c) Increases the loading capacity
(d) Increases the speed of moving elements

Answer – a

6- How the low-speed gear is lubricated?
(a) Oil pump
(b) Splash type
(c) Gravity feed
(d) Oilcan type or brush

Answer – d

7- What is the property of the lubricant that
is the vapor given off from the oil?
(a) Viscosity
(b) Fire point
(c) Pour point
(d) Flashpoint

Answer – d

8- Which system is the wick feed lubrication is
categorized?
(a) Hand feed
(b) Force feed
(c) Splash feed
(d) Gravity feed

Answer – d

9- Which property states that the temperature
of the lubricant is able to flow freely while poured?
(a) Oiliness
(b) Fire point
(c) Pour point
(d) Flashpoint

Answer – c

10- What is the use of lubricant?
(a) Increases friction
(b) Improved machine efficiency
(c) Increases the loading capacity
(d) Increases the speed of moving elements

Answer – b

11- Which coolant oil is emulsified with water?
(a) Soluble oil
(b) Kerosene
(c) Mineral oil
(d) Lard oil

Answer – a

12-What is the color of soluble oil mixed with
water?
(a) White
(b) Blue
(c) Yellow
(d) Violet

Answer – a

13- Which cutting fluid is used for threading in
general purpose steel?
(a) Soluble oil
(b) Lard oil
(c) Kerosene
(d) Dry

Answer – b

14- Which cutting fluid is used for heavy duty
machine with less cutting speed?
(a) Synthetic fluid
(b) Straight mineral oil
(c) Fatty oil
(d) Soluble oil

Answer – c

15- Which type of lock washer is used flat or oval type head screw?
(a) External type
(b) Internal type
(c) Counter-sunk type
(d) Internal and external type

Answer – c

16- Which is the property of the oil catches fire
and continues to be in flame?
(a) Flashpoint
(b) Fire point
(c) Pour point
(d) Oiliness

Answer – b

17- Which cutting fluid is used for turning
copper?
(a) Kerosene
(b) Mineral oil
(c) Soluble oil
(d) Lard oil

Answer – c

18 Which type of clutch is used for the machine tools to connect the transmission gearbox in the driving motor ?
(a) Cone clutch
(b) Multiplate clutch
(c) Air clutch
(d) Centrifugal clutch

Answer – b

19- Which cutting oil is used in automatic lathes?
(a) Soluble oil
(b) Fatty oil
(c) Compounded (or) blended oil
(d) Straight mineral oil

Answer – c

iti fitter question paper

इसे भी पढ़े…..

iti fitter question paper

Leave a comment