ITI 2nd Year Workshop Calculation & Science in English 2021

ITI Question Bank

ITI 2nd Year Workshop Calculation & Science in English 2021

1 – A force of 750 gram weight is needed to pull a block weighing 3500 gram. What is the coefficient of friction?
(a) 2.14
(b) 0.214
(c) 0.224
(d) 0.234

Answer –b

2 – Which one of the following magnet is used in energy meter and moving coil instrument?
(a) Permanent magnet
(b) Temporary magnet
(c) Artifcial magnet
(d) Unstable magnet

Answer – a

3 – The effect of electric current in electric iron and bulb is
(a) chemical effect
(c) heating effect
(b) magnetic effect
(d) X-ray effect

Answer – c

4 – The function of a choke in a tube light circuit is to…….
(a) limit the starting current
(b) induce high voltage
(c) heat up the filament
(d) limit the current after starting

Answer – b

5 – What is the number of phases in a normal industrial power supply system?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four

Answer – c

6 – Which of the following material is preferred for a permanent magnet?
(a) Alnico
(c) Silicon steel
(b) Y-alloy
(d) Wrought iron

Answer – a

7 – The sensitivity of a voltmeter is expressed in
(a) volt/ohm
(b) ohm/volt
(c) volt/amp
(d) amp/sec

Answer – b

8 – Electrical irons available in standard power ratings of ………
(a) 230 watt
(b) 440 watt
(c) 750 watt
(d) 110 watt

Answer – c

9 – A regulator used in the ceiling fan circuit is to……
(a) decrease the current
(b) drop the voltage applied to the fan
(c) change the speed
(d) increase the torque

Answer – b

10 – If a circuit has a voltage of 18 V and a resistance of 6 12. Caltulate the current in the circuit.
(a) 2.5 A
(b) 3 A
(c) 4 A
(d) 3.5 A

Answer – b

11 – In a home, the electrical appliances are running as follows:
Fan 100 W, 6 numbers for 10 hours daily. Calculate the bill of electricity for a day in kWh.

(a) 4 kWh
(b) 5 kWh
(c) 6 kWh
(d) 7 kWh

Answer – c

12 -The property of metal which allow the metal to draw into wire is known as …….
(a) ductility
(b) malleability
(c) elasticity
(d) toughness

Answer – a

13 – The ability of a metal to withstand scratching, wear etc. is called ……
(a) ductility
(b) malleability
(c) elasticity
(d) hardness

Answer – d

14 – In pocket calculator what does CE denote?
(a) Clear totally
(b) Clear entry only
(c) Clear momory
(d) Sign change key

Answer – b

15 – Before starting the calculation in the calculator to press the ‘ON’ key, the display shows
(a) 1
(b) 11
(c) O
(d) 00

Answer – c

16 – The property of a metal by which it can be brought back to its original shape after the applied force is released, is known as
(a) elasticity
(b) malleability
(c) tenacity
(d) plasticity

Answer – a

17 – The property of a metal by which it can be extended in all directions without rupture, is known as
(a) plasticity
(b) hardness
(c) tenacity
(d) malleability

Answer – d

18 – A pulley of 150 diameter mounted on to a motor shaft runs at 1440 rpm. Determine the diameter of the pulley connected to a grinding wheel which runs at 2400 rpm.
(a) 75 mm
(b) 80 mm
(c) 90 mm
(d) 95 mm

Answer – c

19 – In hand drilling machine, the driving motor runs at 3600 rpm and the drive is transmitted through gear wheels 8 and 32 teeth, the 8 teeth gear is being on the motor shaft. Determine the rpm of drilling spindle.
(a) 750
(b) 800
(c) 850
(d) 900

Answer – d

20 – On passing a current through a coil of wire, a magnetic field is set up around the coil. If a soft iron bar is placed in the coil of wire carrying the current, the iron bar becomes magnetized. This process is called
(a) single touch method
(b) double touch method
(c) electromagnetism
(d) induction method

Answer – c

21- Which resistor is commonly used for general purpose applications?
(a) Carbon resistor
(b) Wire wound resistor
(c) Metal film resistor
(d) Carbon film resistor

Answer – a

22 – Correct way of soldering is
(a) heating solder and apply to the joint
(b) heating the joint and applying solder
(c) apply solder before heating
(d) heat the joint and solder at the same time

Answer – b

23 – How many terminals a diode has?
(a) 1
(b) 2.
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer – b

24 – Centre of gravity of an equilateral triangle from its base is
(a) 1/4 of height
(b) 1/2 of height
(c) 3/4 of height
(d) 1/3 of height

Answer – d

25 – A solder wire used in electronic soldering melts at ………
(a) 200°C
(b) 400°C
(c) 600°C
(d) 800°C

Answer – a

ITI 2nd Year Workshop Calculation & Science in English 2021

इसे भी पढ़े

  • ITI Workshop & Calculation में पूछे जाने वाले बहुविकल्पिक प्रश्न 2021
  • ITI WSC 1st year MCQ Modal Question paper 2021
  • ITI Electrician 1st year MCQ in English & Hindi 2021
  • ITI 2nd Year Electrician Theory Objective Question 2021
  • ITI Diesel MCQ Question and Answer in Hindi 2021
  • वेल्डिंग के 100 महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उत्तर
  • Employability Skill 1st Year
  • ITI Fitter 2nd year’s Objective Question and Answer in Hindi 2021
  • ITI Fitter multiple choice questions Answer in Hindi 2021
  • Leave a comment