copa objective questions and answers pdf in English

copa objective questions and answers pdf in English: Computer Science & other subjects Multiple Choice Questions – MCQs based tests, quizzes and interview questions with Auto-Correction Feature. iti bharat skill copa mcq “Computer Science MCQs” – An ” ITI Question Bank ” containing more bharat skill subject wise and topic wise multiple choice questions.

This bank of Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) focuses on all core areas of Computer Science, Software/Computer Engineering and Information Technology. These topics are chosen from a collection of most authoritative and best reference books

COPA 1st Year Part – 02


Objective Question & Answer :-

1- What is the capacity of typical DVD?
(a) 40 MB
(b) 50 MB
(c) 60 MB
(d) 4.7 Gb

Answer- D

2- Which process is used to record data on to an optical disc?
(a) Burning
(b) Reading
(c) Accepting
(d) Accessing

Answer- A

3- Which software interface the major hardware components of the computer with OS?
(a) BIOS
(b) CMOS
(c) DOS
(d) POST

Answer- A

4- What is BIOS?
(a) firmware
(b) Hardware
(c) Middleware
(d) Software

Answer- A

5 – What is the purpose of Nero Start Smart?
(a) Format HDD
(b) Burn CD/DVD
(c) Format pen drive
(d) Format CD/DVD

Answer- B

6 – Which system is used by Bluetooth for board casting?
(a) Satellite
(b) Microwaves
(c) Telephone lines
(d) Radio waves

Answer- D

7 – Which one is used as authentication for paring Bluetooth devices?
(a) Keyboard
(b) Key code
(c) Pass code
(d) Password

Answer C

8 – Which program is used to enable the devices to work with OS ?
(a) Antivirus
(b) Device driver
(c) System Software
(d) Application Software

Answer- B

9 – What is the name of the smaller divisions made in Hard disk?
(a) Head
(b) Partitions
(c) Sectors
(d) Tacks

Answer- B

10 – Which key is used to open CMOS setup utility?
(a) Alt
(b) Del
(c)Enter
(d) Tab

Answer- B

11- What is the process of deleting all the data on the hard drive?
(a) Delete
(b) Erase
(c) Formatting
(d) Uninstall

Answer- C

12- What is the purpose of BIOS shadow?
(a) Copying RAM to ROM
(b) Coping ROM to RAM
(c) Copying HD to RAM
(d) Copying RAM to HD

Answer – B

13- What should be done, after fixing a problem or installing a new application or making configuration in a computer?
(a) Hibernate
(b) Restart
(c) Shutdown
(d) Sleep

Answer- B

14- What is the name of hierarchical file system in DOS?
(a) Tree structure
(b) Root structure
(c) Hybrid structure
(d) Directory structure

Answer-B

15- Which DOS command is used to delete a directory?
(a) RD
(b) REMOVE
(c) DEL
(d) DELETE

Answer-A

16- Which character is used to represent parent directory in Linux?
(a) .
(b) ..
(c) ~
(d) *

Answer-B

17- Which character is used to redirect output in to an existing file in Linux?
(a) >
(b) >>
(c) <
(d) <<

Answer-B

18- Which command is used to specify the location of files or folders in MSDOS?
(a) dir
(b) path
(c) sub directories
(d) tree

Answer-B

19- How the directories under the root directory are called?
(a) dir
(b) path
(c) sub directories
(d) tree

Answer-C

20- Which filename will matches the command. DIR????T.TxT in DOS?
(a) TIME . TXT
(b) TEXT . TXT
(c) TEMP . TXT
(d) TEMPT . TxT

Answer-D

21- What is the used of CD command in DOS?
(a) create a directory
(b) change the device name
(c) create root directory
(d) change the path of current directory

Answer-D

22- What is the maximum number of character allowed as file name in DOS?
(a) 3 characters
(b) 6 characters
(c) 7 characters
(d) 8 characters

Answer-D

23- Which one of the following is the wildcard character?
(a) * and /
(b) ? and /
(c) * and ?
(d) ? and @

Answer-C

24- Which DOS command is used to create a text file?
(a) List
(b) Type
(c) Copycon
(d) Dir

Answer-C

25- Which one of the following is the directory separator in Linux?
(a) /
(b) \
(c) //
(d) \

Answer-A

copa objective questions and answers pdf in English

से भी पढ़े…..

  1. What is Projection ? How many types of projection 2021
  2. Drawing Instruments and Conventional Lines
  3. Workshop & Calculation में पूछे जाने वाले बहुविकल्पिक प्रश्न 2021
  4. WSC 1st year MCQ Modal Question paper 2021
  5. Electrician 1st year MCQ in English & Hindi 2021
  6. ITI 2nd Year Electrician Theory Objective Question 2021
  7. Diesel MCQ Question and Answer in Hindi 2021
  8. वेल्डिंग के 100 महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न उत्तर

Leave a comment